How to Apply for Student Visa to Study in Norway

If you have read our previous article on how to prepare your application to study in Norway, the next thing on your mind would be a question. The question is, if my application to study in Norway is successful, what do I do next?

The answer is simple. The next step towards studying in Norway after a successful application is to apply for a student visa and later on, a Temporary Residence Permit. This brings a new question. How do I apply for a student visa to study in Norway? This article will highlight the straightforward steps towards applying for your student visa to study in Norway.

There are two kinds of students who will study in Norway, those who do not need a student visa to study in Norway and those who require a student visa to enter and study in Norway.

Students Who Don’t Need a Student Visa to Study in Norway

There are some students who do not need to apply for a student visa or any other kind of visa to visit or study in Norway. Students who are citizens of Iceland, Denmark, Sweden or Finland do not need a student visa for study in Norway, nor do they need to register with the police. However, if you are from any of these countries and plan to study in Norway for more that six months, you have to report to a tax office in Norway for an ID check and to report your move to Norway.

Students who are also from the European Economic Area (EEA) and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) can also study in Norway for more than three months without applying for a student visa. All you need to do is register with the police online and then go to the nearest police station upon arrival to submit the relevant documents showing your basis for residence.

You also do not need to apply for a student visa if you meet some of the other exemptions to the visa requirement, as listed on the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration (UDI) website.

Students Who Need a Student Visa for Norway

All other students who are not part of the above group of countries will need to apply for a student residence permit if they intend to study in Norway for more than three months. If you are going to study for less than three months but you come from a country that has a visa requirement for entering Norway, you will still need a visa. The specific requirements and procedures for obtaining a visa will depend on your country of origin.

Student Visa Requirements for Norway

To be granted a student visa for Norway, you must have successfully gained admission to a field of study at a college or university (with some exemptions). While some candidates can apply for a visa online, most students will need to submit a paper application to their nearest Norwegian embassy or consulate. Some countries may require you to hand in the application at the Swedish or Danish embassy instead. When you submit your student residence permit application form, you must also provide your passport, along with other necessary documentation. You’ll need to submit:

  • A completed application form
  • Receipt of having paid the application fee
  • A valid travel document (passport)
  • A recent photograph
  • Evidence of admittance to an approved full-time education program
  • Evidence of sufficient financial funds for the entire period of study, including funds to support any accompanying family (it can be difficult to open an account in a Norwegian bank without a Norwegian personal number, so you can usually deposit the required amount into an account established by your educational institution)
  • Evidence that you have somewhere to live (such as a house, apartment, bedsit or room in a hall of residence)
  • Evidence that you will leave Norway when your residence permit expires (usually in the form of a return ticket)

Processing times for student residence permit will vary, so it is advisable to apply as soon as possible.

Student Residence Permit Plus Working Permit

When you receive a student residence permit for Norway, you are also granted permission to work part-time for up to 20 hours each week while studying and full-time during university holidays. Your student residence permit can be renewed through the online Norway Application Portal at least one month before expiry date. To renew your work permit, you must contact the UDI separately, and show proof that you have made satisfactory progress studying in Norway.

You can also apply for a full-time work permit for a limited period if you can prove the the work is relevant to your education, or that it’s necessary for admission to further your education within the same program option - You should have a concrete offer of employment in this regard.

After completing your studies, you are eligible to apply for a residence permit within six months in which to seek employment as a skilled worker. You must be able to show proof that you have become qualified as a skilled worker during your time studying in Norway. You must also meet the requirements to be able to financially support yourself (and your family if any).

If you have not read our article on how to apply to study in Norway, you should. You can read it here: Application Procedure to Study in Norway for International Students